Breaking News:

Here You Know All About the Canadian Family Visa categories

Canada Family Visa categories

Here You Know All About the Canadian Family Visa categories

Canada Family Visa categories

by Prince Jha

Under the Canada Family Visa categories, close and extended family members are encouraged to reunite with their loved ones in Canada, through various different federal and provincial programs.

With a strong reunification policy and many advantages including excellent schooling options, subsidized health care and employment benefits, Canada remains a destination of choice for families seeking to reunite in a peaceful and thriving country.

Type of Canada Family Visa categories:

     1. Spousal Visa

Family reunification is a vital component of Canada’s immigration agenda. The Spousal visa allows applicants married to a Canadian citizen or permanent resident the unique opportunity to be sponsored along with their dependent children. The applicant and their spouse must be married and show the genuine and continuing nature of the relationship and intend to live together in Canada, upon approval.

A Canadian citizen, or a permanent resident who is living in Canada may be eligible to sponsor their spouse (same or opposite sex) and any dependent children for permanent residence in Canada. An application for sponsorship can be made for a spouse or partner who is living either inside or outside Canada.

     2. Dependent Child Visa

As part of Canada’s aim to foster family reunification, the Dependent Children visa allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents who are living in Canada to apply to sponsor their or their partner’s dependent or adopted children.

Sponsors must be able to show that their children are still dependent upon them and/or the various requirements relating to the adoption of the children have been met. Once granted, dependent children will be given permanent residence and the right to join their sponsoring parent(s) in Canada.

   3. Common-Law Partner Visa

Under the Common-Law Partner visa, Canadian citizens and permanent residents who are living in Canada can apply to sponsor their common-law partner and eligible dependent children. This visa allows the opportunity to be sponsored for applicants who have been residing with their qualifying Canadian partners for a period of 1 year or more in an ongoing relationship. Applicants and their partner need to be in a genuine and continuing relationship and intend to live together in Canada.

The Canadian partner must be willing to live in Canada with the applicant once the visa is granted, and must be capable of supporting the applicant without accessing public funds. Once granted, the common-law partner will be given permanent residence and the right to join their sponsoring partner in Canada.

    4. Conjugal Partner Visa

The Conjugal Partner visa seeks to allow the reunification of partners separated by war, persecution or other legal barriers which prohibit the continued cohabitation of the applicant with their Canadian partners. Under the Conjugal Partner visa, Canadian citizens or permanent residents who are living in Canada can apply to sponsor their conjugal partners and dependent children.

This versatile visa allows the sponsorship of applicants who have been maintaining an ongoing relationship with their Canadian partner, but who have not been able to reside together at a common address with their Canadian partner for a period of at least 1 year. Once granted, the conjugal partner will be given permanent residence and the right to join their sponsoring partner in Canada.

    5. Parental & Grand-parental Visa

Extended families are encouraged in Canada! Under the Canada Family Visa categories, the Parental and Grandparental visa, Canadian citizens and permanent residents who are living in Canada can apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents.

Applicants are required to show their relationship with their Canadian children and grandchildren. The Canadian sponsor(s) must also be willing to live in Canada with the applicant(s) and must be capable of supporting them financially without accessing public funds. Once granted, the applicant(s) will be given permanent residence and the right to join their Canadian children and grandchildren in Canada.

    6. Remaining Relative Visa

As part of the family reunification policy, Citizenship and Immigration Canada seeks to reunite families in Canada. For Canadians with no immediate family relatives in Canada or abroad, the Remaining Relative Visa allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents the once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to sponsor an extended relative from abroad.

The Remaining Relative visa allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada to sponsor one relative regardless of age or relationship, if the Canadian sponsor does not have any relatives who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents or any other relative who may be sponsored under the Canada Family Visa categories. Once granted, the remaining relative(s) will be given permanent residence and the right to join their sponsor in Canada.

    7. Family-Based Provincial Nominee Visa

Under the Family-Based Provincial Nominee visa, Canadian citizens and permanent residents who are living in certain Canadian provinces can apply to sponsor their family members to live and work in Canada. The Family-Based Provincial Nominee visa allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada to sponsor their relatives to a designated Canadian province. These currently include, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Saskatchewan and Prince Edward Island.

Once granted, the applicants will be given permanent residence and the right to join their sponsor in Canada. Apply for Free Assessment.

    8. Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

Canada has much to offer visitors. It borders on three oceans, has towering mountains, countless lakes and a friendly cosmopolitan culture. Under this category of Visitor visa, foreign close family members can apply to come and visit Canada for an extended duration of time. This visa allows eligible parents and grandparents to apply to come and visit their close family members in Canada for a period of up to 2 years at a time with a 10-year multiple entry-visa. Applicants must intend to come to Canada to visit and refrain from engaging in work or study and respect the terms of their entry to Canada. Over 1,000 Super Visas are issued monthly since the program’s launch in December 2011.

Although this visa, which is a multiple-entry visa valid for up to 10 years, does not entitle applicants to work in Canada, it does offer them the chance to experience Canada’s diverse geographic and cultural landscape for themselves and enjoy extended time with close family members in Canada for up to 2 years at a time.

Conclusion:

This is all about the Canada Family Visa categories. if you have any doubt in your mind you an raise your concern to us. you can also ask any other doubt to us in comment section. we will reach you as soon as possible.

Leave a Reply

Top