UK Working Visa

UK Working Visa

The government of United Kingdom has many schemes under which overseas skilled people can go to UK Working Visa for a short duration on a Work Permit. The company who is seeking an employee has to sponsor the prospective employee and take permission from the Home office and other concerned departments for that person before work permit petition is made to the UK High Commission.

The employer submits a work permit application on the appropriate form. Once approval against the work permit has been given the individual (and any dependants) will be required to apply for entry clearance to their nearest British Diplomatic Post in their country of residence before traveling to the UK.

Work permit holders who have a permit for 6 months or less are not required to obtain this entry clearance unless they are a visa national. However the Border and Immigration Agency encourages all work permit holders to obtain entry clearance.

The work permit holder is not allowed to enter into self-employment, set up a business or join another business as a director or partner. If a work permit holder wishes to be self-employed or set up a business they will need to apply to the Border and Immigration Agency for the appropriate permission to do so. Please note however that if this permission is granted this will invalidate any current work permit. Meet us for a free consultation.

Below, Pls find short descriptions of various category work permits available for UK.

SPORTSPERSON

  • A sportsperson is someone who wants to enter the United Kingdom because they have a genuine invitation to participate in certain kinds of organised sporting event.
  • You must plan to stay in the UK for no more than 6 months.
  • You do not need a work permit to go to the UK as a sportsperson, but there are some sporting activities you can not take part in.
  • You will need a work permit if you intend to:
    base yourself in the United Kingdom for a sporting season
    join or represent a British team and receive pay,
    give coaching (unless you are personal coach accompanying a sportsperson for a specific event or series of events),
    stay more than 6 months.
  • The Business and Commercial Work Permit arrangements allows employers in UK to recruit people from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who are going to be filling a vacancy that may otherwise be filled by a ‘resident worker’.

MINIMUM SKILL CRITERIA FOR A BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL WORK PERMIT

Work Permits are normally only issued for full time posts requiring specific qualifications or skills. This could be either:

a) a UK equivalent degree level qualification; or

b) a Higher National Diploma (HND) level qualification which is relevant to the post on offer; or

c) a HND level qualification, which is not relevant to the post on offer plus one year of relevant full time work experience at National/Scottish Vocational Qualification (N/SVQ) level 3 or above;

OR the job must require the following skills:

d) 3 years full time experience of using specialist skills acquired through doing the type of job for which the permit is sought.

POSTGRADUATE DOCTORS AND DENTISTS.

Applications for Postgraduate Doctors and Dentists are an additional Tier 2 category in the Business and Commercial arrangements.

Doctors and other medical professionals like dentists etc. have to clear the UK medical council examination before they can apply for a work permit to UK.

The Training and Work Experience Scheme arrangements enable people from outside the EEA to undertake work-based training for a professional or specialist qualification, or a period of work experience.

The General Agreement on Trade in Services arrangements allow employees of companies that are based outside the European Union to work in the UK on a service contract awarded to their employer by a UK-based organization.

The Sectors Based scheme (SBS) is designed to allow UK based employers to recruit overseas labor to fill specific low-skilled posts The main scheme, which operated in the Hospitality and Food Manufacturing Sectors, and covered all nationalities, was fully closed to all new applications in 2006, with the following exceptions:
Applications for Bulgarian and Romanian nationals seeking employment in specific posts in the Food Manufacturing sector,
Extensions or change of employment applications for any existing SBS permit holders will still be processed within the maximum 12 month period allowed. Work permit FAQs

WHO CAN APPLY FOR A WORK PERMIT?

Applications for work permits can only be made by UK-based employers on behalf of the person they wish to employ. There is no provision within the current arrangements for individuals to apply on their own behalf.

WHAT IS THE MAXIMUM LENGTH OF A WORK PERMIT?

A Business and Commercial Work Permit can be issued for up to 5 years. A Sector-Based Permit can only be issued for a maximum of 12 months.

HOW CAN AN OVERSEAS NATIONAL CHANGE THEIR EMPLOYER?

Since work permits are issued for a named person to do a particular job for a specific employer, the new employer will need to get approval from the relevant department in UK by applying for a new work permit before the Overseas National can start work.

I AM A WORK PERMIT HOLDER; CAN MY SPOUSE WORK IN THE UK?

A dependent of a work permit holder is free to work in the UK as long as the endorsement in their passport places no restrictions on them.

Request a Call Back

 

Leave a Comment

. Free Assessment

Get Your Profile Assessment.