UK Family Immigration

UK Family Immigration is the good immigration facility to immigrants who wants to move to uk with his family member.

CHILDREN & ADOPTED CHILDREN

Children and adopted children of the UK citizens are aloowed to enter to the United Kingdom and live with their parents after approval from the Immigration department.
For the purposes of adoption, a de facto adoption shall be regarded as having taken place if:

(a) at the time immediately preceding the making of the application for entry clearance under these Rules the adoptive parent or parents have been living abroad (in applications involving two parents both must have lived abroad together) for

at least a period of time equal to the first period mentioned in sub-paragraph(b)(i) and must have cared for the child for at least a period of time equal to the second period material in that sub-paragraph.

(b) during their time abroad, the adoptive parent or parents have:

(i) lived together for a minimum period of 18 months, of which the 12 months immediately preceding the application for entry clearance must have been spent living together with the child; and

(ii) have assumed the role of the child’s parents, since the beginning of the 18 month period, so that there has been a genuine transfer of parental responsibility.

PARENTS & GRANDPARENTS

Following are the requirements to be met by a person who is seeking sponsership to enter or remain in the United Kingdom as the parent, grandparent or other dependent relative of a person settled and present in the United Kingdom :

The person seeking sponsership should be related to the person settled and present in the United Kingdom in any one of the following ways:

(i) mother or grandmother who is a widow aged 65 years or over; or

(ii) father or grandfather who is a widower aged 65 years or over; or

(iii) parents or grandparents travelling together one of whom is at least of the age 65 or above; or

(iv) a parent or grandparent aged 65 or over who has entered into a second relationship of marriage or civil partnership but cannot look to the spouse, civil partner or children of that second relationship for financial support; and where the person settled in the United Kingdom is able and willing to maintain the parent or grandparent and any spouse or civil partner or child of the second relationship who would be admissible as a dependant; or

(v) parent or grandparent if under the age of 65 but who is living alone outside the United Kingdom in the ‘most exceptional compassionate circumstances’ and is mainly dependent financially on the person settled in the United Kingdom; or

(vi) the son, daughter, sister, brother, uncle or aunt over the age of 18 who is living alone outside the United Kingdom in the ‘most exceptional compassionate circumstances’ and mainly dependent financially on the person settled in the United Kingdom.

SPOUSES AND CIVIL PARTNERS

A marriage or civil partnership may be polygamous although at its inception neither party had any other spouse or civil partner. Spouses or civil partners of persons present and settled in the United Kingdom are being permitted on the same occasion for settlement. It may take around 1 year before the petition is approved by the Home office.

The sponsoring partner must have adequate accommodation for both the parties and any dependents without recourse to public funds in accommodation which they own or occupy exclusively; and the parties will be able to maintain themselves and any dependents adequately without recourse to public funds. Meet us for a free consultation.

Request a Call Back

 

Leave a Comment

. Free Assessment

Get Your Profile Assessment.