Breaking News:

USA Working Visa | Apply and Get USA Working Visa from Delhi India

USA Working Visa

USA Working Visa | Apply and Get USA Working Visa from Delhi India

USA Working Visa

by Round World Immigration

The USA Working Visa and Green Card categories are designed to attract people from all industries to occupy key positions in the US. Some US Work visas allow for extended visa options that may lead to permanent residence.

With the largest national economy in the world, the US offers migrants and foreign workers the opportunity to achieve their dreams and experience the American way of life.

USA Working Visa : EB1 Green Card

An EB1 Green Card is an employment based, first preference Green Card that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to those with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics. An EB1 Green Card is also available to outstanding professors, researchers, multinational executives and managers with a permanent offer of employment in the US.

EB1 Green Card Requirements

To qualify for an EB1 Green Card as a first priority worker, the applicant must have an extraordinary ability, or be an outstanding professor or researcher, or be a multinational executive or manager.

Applicants who can demonstrate their extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim are not required to have a permanent offer of employment in the US and are eligible to self-petition, however, they must intend to work in the US in their field of expertise.

  • Outstanding professors and researchers must demonstrate international recognition for their achievements in their field and have at least 3 years experience in teaching or research in that field. Applicants for an EB1 Green Card as an outstanding professor or researcher must be entering the US to pursue tenure or tenure track teaching or research at a University or other academic institution in the US.
  • Multinational executives and managers must have been employed by their sponsoring firm or corporation in a managerial or executive capacity outside the US for at least 1 year in the 3 years prior to applying for a Green Card.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa: EB2 Green Card

The EB2 Green Card is an employment based, second preference visa that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to those with an advanced degree or an exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business and a permanent offer of employment in the US.

EB2 Green Card Requirements

To qualify for an EB2 Green Card, the applicant must have an advanced degree or exceptional ability in their profession. Applicants must have a permanent job offer from a US employer who will act as the applicant’s sponsor.

An advanced degree is considered at least a Master’s degree or, in some professions, a Bachelor’s degree plus a minimum of five (5) years’ work experience.

An exceptional ability means a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts or business. Applicants who can demonstrate an exceptional ability and that their employment in the US would greatly benefit the nation may be eligible to self-petition and may not need an employer to sponsor them.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa: EB3 Green Card

An EB3 Green Card is an employment based, third preference visa that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to professionals, skilled workers and unskilled workers with a permanent offer of employment in the US.

EB3 Green Card Requirements

To qualify for an EB3 Green Card, the applicant must have a permanent, full time job offer from a US employer for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

  • Professionals must possess a baccalaureate degree, or degree equivalent, that is required for entry into their occupation.
  • Skilled Workers must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training.
  • Other Workers must be undertaking unskilled labor that requires less than 2 years of training or experience.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa : EB4 Green Card

EB4 Green Card Requirements

To qualify for an EB4 Green Card, the applicant must be one of the following special immigrants:

  • Religious Worker
  • Broadcaster
  • Iraqi/Afghan Translator
  • Iraqi who has assisted the US
  • Employee of an international organization
  • Employee of the Panama Canal zone
  • Physician
  • Member of the Armed Forces
  • Retired NATO-6 employee
  • Spouse or child of deceased NATO-6 employee

Special immigrant applicants must have previously entered the US and been employed in the occupation listed. However, a continuing offer of permanent employment in the US is not required to be eligible to apply for an EB4 Green Card. Other occupation specific requirements must also be met.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa: EB5 Green Card

The EB5 Green Card is an employment creation, fifth preference visa that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to foreign investors and entrepreneurs who can invest in a new commercial enterprise in the US.

EB5 Green Card Requirements

To qualify for an EB5 Green Card, the applicant must make a substantial investment in a new commercial venture in the US that will create at least 10 full time employment opportunities in the US within 2 years. The applicant must also be actively involved in the day-to-day management of the enterprise.

  • minimum investment of US$1,000,000 is usually required, however, applicants who choose to invest in a high unemployment or rural area may qualifying with an investment of US$500,000.
  • commercial enterprise is considered to be any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, holding company, joint venture, corporation, business trust or other entity which may be publicly or privately owned.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa: H1B Work Visa

An H1B visa is a temporary work visa foreign workers with a job offer in a specialty occupation in the US. The US immigration legislation caps the number of H1B visas issued to 65,000 per fiscal year (from October 1 to September 30).

Nationals of Chile and Singapore may be eligible to apply for an H1B1 visa to work in the US which is exempt from this cap.

On April 1st, 2016 US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will begin accepting H1-B petitions on a first come first served basis. Traditionally, the cap limit is reached very quickly and only those who act in time and apply are able to obtain the visa. Prospective employees of successful H1B petitions will be eligible to start working in the U.S. on October 1, 2016.

H1B Visa Requirements

To qualify for an H1B visa to work in the US, a foreign worker must have a temporary offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a US employer.

specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. Fashion models of distinguished merit and ability may also qualify for an H1B visa.

H1B visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa: H1B1 Work Visa

An H1B1 visa (sub-classification) is a temporary work visa specifically for citizens of Chile and Singapore with a job offer in a specialty occupation in the US. The Chile & Singapore Free Trade Agreement requires the USCIS to exempt 6,800 H1B visas from the H1B visa cap and be reserved for eligible citizens of Chile and Singapore.

Other foreign nationals with a job offer in a specialty occupation in the US may be eligible to apply for an H1B visa.

H1B1 Visa Requirements

To qualify for an H1B1 visa to work in the US, the applicant must be a citizen of either Chile or Singapore and must have a temporary offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a US employer.

  • specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts.

H1B1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

USA Working Visa : I Work Visa

An I visa is a temporary work visa for representatives of the foreign press, radio, film and other foreign information media to work in the US. Journalists, reporters and film production workers who apply for an I visa must be coming to the US solely to engage in their vocation and the result of their work must primarily be to benefit the audience of their home country.

I Visa Requirements

To qualify for an I visa, the applicant must be a representative of the foreign media, freelance journalist or contracted by a media organization travelling to the US solely to work in their profession. An I visa applicant must usually be coming to the US to gather and/or report on information or news for a media organization that has its home office in a foreign country.

I visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa : L1 Work Visa

An L1 visa is a temporary work visa for key employees of an international company to be transferred to the US to continue work with their employer. An L1 visa is also suitable for key employees of an international company to come to the US to establish a parent, branch, affiliate, or subsidiary of the company. The international company may be either a US or foreign organization.

L1 Visa Requirements

To qualify for an L1 visa, the applicant must have been continuously employed by their company for at least one year within the preceding three years in a managerial, executive or specialized knowledge capacity. Furthermore, the applicant must be intending to hold a similar managerial, executive or key position within the company.

L1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa: O1 Work Visa

The O1 visa is a temporary work visa for people with extraordinary ability in athletics, arts, business, education or science as demonstrated through sustained national or international acclaim. The O1 visa permits those who have reached the top level of expertise to come to the US to work in their field for a US employer or agent.

O1 Visa Requirements

To qualify for an O1 visa, the applicant must demonstrate that they possess an extraordinary ability in one of the following fields:

  • athletics;
  • arts, motion picture or television industry;
  • business;
  • education; or
  • science.

A person of extraordinary ability is one of a small percentage of individuals who have risen to the very top of their field. This must be evidenced by skill and recognition above that ordinarily encountered and the person must be recognized as prominent, renowned, or notable in their field.

In addition, the applicant must have a temporary offer of employment from a US employer or agent to work in their field of expertise.

O1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa: P1 Work Visa

A P1 visa is a temporary work visa for internationally recognized athletes and entertainers to perform at an event in the US.

P1 Visa Requirements

To qualify for a P1 visa, the applicant must be internationally recognized and destined to enter the United States to compete or perform at a specific event.

An internationally recognized athlete or entertainer must have significant international recognition either as an individual or as part of a team/group. This must be evidenced by skill and recognition above that ordinarily encountered and the person or group must be recognized in more than one country for a sustained period of time.

In addition, the applicant must have a US employer or agent to sponsor their trip to the United States.

P1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa: P2 Work Visa

A P2 visa is a temporary work visa for artists and entertainers who wish to participate in a government approved reciprocal exchange program in the US.

P2 Visa Requirements

To qualify for a P2 visa, the applicant must be an artist or entertainer, either individually or as part of a group who has been accepted or invited to participate in a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the US and an organization in another country. The artist or entertainer must possess skills comparable to those of the US artists and entertainers participating in the program abroad.

In addition, the applicant must have a US employer, organization or agent to sponsor their participation in the exchange program in the US.

P2 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa : P3 Work Visa

A P3 visa is a temporary work visa for culturally unique artists and entertainers who wish to perform or instruct in a cultural event or program in the US.

P3 Visa Requirements

To qualify for a P3 visa, the applicant must be an artist or entertainer, either individually or as part of a group, that is coming to the US to demonstrate, instruct or promote their unique or cultural artistic talent in an event or events. The events may be commercial or non-commercial.

In addition, the applicant must have a US employer, organization or agent to sponsor their participation in the event/s in the US.

P3 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa: Q1 Work Visa

A Q1 visa is a temporary work visa for adults (at least 18 years of age) to participate in a training, employment and cultural exchange program. The program must be administered by a US employer and must provide practical training and employment to the participant while facilitating the sharing of history, culture and tradition of the participant’s home country.

Q1 Visa Requirements

To qualify for a Q1 visa, the applicant must be at least 18 years old and able to communicate the cultural attributes of their home country.

In addition, the applicant must have a US employer to sponsor them and administer the cultural exchange program. Applicants who have previously entered the US on a Q1 visa must have been physically outside the US for at least one year before re-entering.

Q1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

USA Working Visa: Working Holiday Visas

A working holiday in the US can be achieved with an Exchange Visa (J visa). There are a number of exchange visa programs that specifically accommodate students and recent graduates wanting to work and travel in the US for up to 12 months.

Basic Requirements

The Working Holiday Visa basic requirements include being at least 18 years of age and a student. Part-time and high school students are ineligible. In addition, applicants must show sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay and have adequate medical insurance coverage. Applicants will also be required to meet certain criminal and medical requirements.

Request a Call Back

Your Name:

I would like to discuss:

Your Email:

Your Phone Number:

Top