Breaking News:

Are your looking for the UK Visitor Visa. We can help you.

UK Visitor Visa

Are your looking for the UK Visitor Visa. We can help you.

UK Visitor Visa

by Round World Immigration

UK Visitor Visa are required by many foreigners who wish to enter the UK for short stays. Whether you need a visitor visa depends on your nationality, the purpose of your visit and how long you need to stay. The UK Visitor Visa category includes a number of specific visitor visas that allow people to holiday, visit family, get married, study a short course, sit the PLAB as well as many other purposes.

Generally uk Visitor Visas are valid for 6 months. In some cases, they can be issued for longer periods such as 1, 2, 5 or 10 years. However, those with longer term visas can still only stay in the UK for periods of six months at a time, other than Academic Visitors and parents of children at school.

Tourist uk Visitor Visa

Applicants do not need to have friends or family in the UK in order to visit the country. A Standard uk Visitor visa for tourism purposes allows applicants to travel to the UK for leisure, for business or for another reason such as to visit family and friends, take part in sports and creative events, receive private medical treatment or purely to visit the country for up to six (6) months. The UK is extremely diverse in its landscape and people and has a wealth of culture, history and scenic beauty that can be discovered and explored.

All applicants in this category must show to the UK Immigration Authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK without recourse to public funding or working. They can show however that they have assistance from family member(s) living in the UK.

Tourist uk Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

The Standard Visitor Visa has replaced the following visas: family visitor visa, general visitor visa, child visitor visa, business visitor visa, sports visitor visa, entertainer visitor visa, prospective entrepreneur visa, private medical treatment visitor visa.

To qualify under a Standard Visitor visa for tourism purposes, there are basic requirements which must be met. In addition, applicant must meet various other conditions based on the purpose of the visit to the UK. Applicants must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months at a time, show that they will be able to financially support themselves, and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

Marriage uk Visitor Visa

Applicants must apply for a Marriage Visitor Visa if they want to get married or register for a civil partnership in the UK, want to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in the UK.

However, it is still possible to apply for a specific Marriage Visitor visa which allows applicants to enter the UK to marry or enter into a Civil Partnership without seeking any further leave to remain. For example this visa would be perfect for applicants with a specific desire to get married in a romantic Scottish castle! Both parties to the marriage are required to leave the UK at the end of their visa.

Marriage Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for a Marriage Visitor visa, the following requirements must be met.

  • applicants must be 18 years or over;
  • applicants must be in a genuine relationship;
  • applicants must be free to give notice of marriage or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months or arrival;
  • applicants must intend to visit the UK for less than 6 months and intend to leave at the end of their visit;
  • applicants must be able to support themselves without working or recourse to public funds;
  • applicants must be able to meet the cost of return or onward journey.

Family Visitor Visa

Individuals can travel to the UK for the specific purpose of visiting friends and family who live in the UK.

UK family members can sponsor the applicant by providing an invitation letter to confirm the relationship, purpose of the visit, and also the support they will be providing in terms of financial assistance and/or accommodation.

Applicants in this category must prove to the UK Immigration Authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK with or without assistance from family member(s) living in the UK but without resource to public funding or employment.

Family Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify under a Standard Visitor visa for family visit purposes there are basic requirements which must be met. Applicants must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months, show that they will be able to financially support themselves (if necessary with the support of friends and family) and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

Private Medical Visitor Visa

The United Kingdom has some of the highest quality health care in the world. UK hospitals, doctors and medical research facilities have a global reputation for quality and state-of-the-art technology.

The UK Government is aware that the medical provisions in the UK may be more advanced or suitable for individuals from other countries. Therefore provisions are made for people to travel to the UK for the sole purpose of receiving medical treatment and care.

Medical Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify under a Standard Visitor visa for private medical treatment, applicants must satisfy the general requirements for a general Visitor visa and in addition show that their proposed treatment is for a set period of time. They must also provide evidence of their medical condition requiring treatment, the estimated costs of the treatment and that they can meet those costs.

Sports Visitor Visa

Permitted Paid Engagements uk Visitor Visa for sports visitor purposes is geared towards sportspeople, support staff and officials who want to come to the UK to participate in a sporting event, competition or related activity.

Sportspeople, support staff or officials who do not meet the sportsuk uk visitor visa requirements or who may be considered employed (paid or unpaid) for their visit may be eligible for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa or Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) visa.

Sports Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for a Permitted Paid Engagements Visitor Visa for sports visitor visa, applicants must be at least 18 years of age and be participating in a sporting event, competition or related activity in the UK.

Sporting activities include:

  • Participating in a charity, exhibition or competitive sports event, tournament or series of events;
  • Joining an amateur sports team;
  • Making a personal or promotional appearance;
  • Negotiating a contract or sponsorship deal;
  • Participating in a trial or short period of training, either as part of a team or as an individual.

Sportspeople, their officials and support staff coming to the UK as a visitor cannot be paid or sell goods or services to members of the public.

uk Visitor visa applicants must intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months and show that they have enough money for their stay in the UK and their return or onward journey.

Visitor visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Entertainer uk  Visitor Visa

Applicants can now use this new category of visa to undertake specific paid work without having to be sponsored for up to 1 month, if they satisfy the visa requirements. This visa is often used by entertainers, assessors, lecturers, performers, media personnel, fashion industry and other similar personnel who wish to take part in certain major arts festivals, music competitions, charity events or other events in the UK.

Entertainer Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for an Entertainer visitor visa, applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • be at least 18 years of age,
  • intend to visit the UK for less than one (1) month,
  • Have the intention to leave the UK at the end of their visit,
  • have enough money to support and accommodate themselves without recourse to public funds,
  • Can meet the cost of the return or onward journey.

Parent of A Tier 4 Child Visitor Visa

The Parent of a Child at School uk Visitor visa is for those parents who want to accompany their child to the United Kingdom while they attend school. This provides them with the opportunity to look after their child while they are studying at a UK school.

Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for a Parent of a child at school visitor visa, applicants must:

  • have a child who is studying at or about to start studying at an independent fee-paying day school in the UK or have a Tier 4 (Child) Visa,
  • have sufficient funds to support themselves while in the UK, without recourse to public funds or working,
  • meet the uk visitor visa requirements,
  • maintain a second home outside the UK,
  • plan to leave the UK at the end of the visit,
  • be able to meet the cost of their return or onward journey.

 

 

 

 

Request a Call Back

Your Name:

I would like to discuss:

Your Email:

Your Phone Number:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Top