Breaking News:

UK Business Visa in Delhi | Apply for UK Business Visitor Visa from India

UK Business Visa in Delhi | Apply for UK Business Visitor Visa from India

by admin

UK Business Visa

The UK Business Visa category includes flexible visa types that permit successful business people and their families to carry out business in the United Kingdom. These visas can lead to UK permanent residence and British Nationality.

The UK accommodates for the wide range of business people, by offering a number of options for people to come here and pursue their goals. The UK welcomes anyone who can contribute to the British economy and gain entry into the expanding EU market from one of the most advanced global economies in the world.

Applicants will have to demonstrate that they can establish themselves well in the UK. These visas can lead to UK permanent residence and British Nationality.

 UK Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent Visa

Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent Visa is geared to applicants who are internationally recognized as world leaders or possess potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts, and who wish to work in the UK.

Applicants must make initial applications from abroad. Applicants currently in the UK in another immigration category cannot switch into Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent. They must apply from abroad.

UK Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent Visa Basic Requirements

The UK Home Office has set specific requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Work visa under the Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent category.

To qualify for migration under the Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent category, you must be able to obtain at least 75 points. An applicant will score 75 points if they have an endorsement from a ‘designated competent body’. This is an organization that can judge whether they are internationally recognized in their field as a world-leading talent or have demonstrated exceptional promise and are likely to become a world-leading talent.

Applicants may need to meet an additional requirement if they have recently been a student in the UK and received financial sponsorship from a government or an international scholarship agency.

 UK Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

The Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur category allows the UK to retain non-European graduates identified by UK higher education institutions as having developed world class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills, to extend their stay in the UK after graduation to establish or more businesses in the UK.

Applicants cannot make initial applications from abroad. Applicants in the UK in another immigration category are allowed to switch into the Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur category. The Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur visa is part of UK’s points-based system, which is for migrants from outside Europe.

UK Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur Visa Basic Requirements

The UK Home Office has set specific requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Work visa under the Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur category.

To qualify for migration under the Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur category, you must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirement which is to score 95 points related to attributes. An applicant will score 75 points if they have an endorsement from a ‘UK Higher Education Institution’, and must obtain at least 10 points for their English language ability and maintenance funds. The point allocation is configured such that applicants must hold a recognized qualification to meet the minimum requirements.

UK Tier 1 – Entrepreneur Visa

The Tier 1 – Entrepreneur visa category is designed for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the UK.

 UK Tier 1 – Entrepreneur Visa Basic Requirements

The basic requirements for this category include investment and the guarantee that a candidate will be assuming control of a UK business. Regardless of whether the application is made within the UK or abroad the requirements are similar. In order to qualify under this category, applicants need to score a minimum of 95 points for attributes including availability of funds, where the funds are held, disposability of the funds, English language and available maintenance (funds).

UK Tier 1 – Investor Visa

The Tier 1 – Investor visa caters to those who wish to invest a substantial sum of their wealth in the United Kingdom and also make the UK their main home. The investment must be productive and generate wealth for the UK economy.

The Tier 1 – Investor visa is initially granted for a maximum period of three (3) years, allowing the applicant to conduct market research and identify an appropriate business to invest in. This visa is extendable, assuming all relevant requirements are satisfied, and it may eventually lead to permanent residence and UK Nationality.

UK Tier 1 – UK Investor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for a Tier 1 – Investor visa, applicants must have at least £1 million of their own funds which is held in a regulated financial institution that is disposable in the UK, or have personal assets which, taking into account any liabilities, have a value exceeding £2 million. Under this category, they are exempted from the English language and available maintenance (funds) requirements.

Under this visa, visa holders can work in the United Kingdom, however there is no absolute requirement that they should work.

Sole Representative Visa UK

This visa type is designed for companies wanting to expand their business abroad and set up in the United Kingdom. Overseas companies are permitted to send one representative to the UK to set up a branch or subsidiary office, including carrying out market research, registering the company in the UK and negotiating with suppliers and customers.

Although the nominated representative must have the authority to make day-to-day decisions in the UK, they cannot be a director or major shareholder in the company.

UK Sole Representative Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for a Sole Representative visa, applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • Must have been recruited and taken on as an employee outside the UK as a representative of a company that has its main office outside of the UK without a branch, subsidiary or other representative in the UK;
  • Must be a senior employee with authority for decision making on behalf of the overseas company with respect to setting up the branch in the UK;
  • Must be employed full time as a representative of the overseas firm;
  • Must not be a majority shareholder in the overseas firm;
  • Must not take up any employment other than that relating to their work for the overseas firm;
  • Must be able to financially maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependents without recourse to public funds; and
  • Must obtain entry clearance as a Sole Representative before entering the UK.

 UK Business Visitor Visa

The United Kingdom has a thriving business culture and the UK recognizes that individual business people may want to come to the UK for short periods. This may be to negotiate the terms of a contract with businesses in the UK, carry out market research or attend conferences. This category of visa also applies to people engaging in short term sports or entertainers.

UK Business Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify under Standard Visitor Visa for business purposes, there are basic requirements which must be met. Applicants have to demonstrate that they intend to undertake business activities including: attending meetings or conferences, arranging deals, negotiating or signing trade agreement or contracts, undertaking fact-finding missions, checking details or goods, and conducting site visits and promotional activities.

They must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months, show that they will be able to financially support themselves (if necessary with the support of friends and family) and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not undertake any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

 

 

 

 

Top